SkipOdds

How often is SkipOdds right?

Every soccer 1X2 number we published, scored against what actually happened — including the places it is measurably off.

1,268 fixtures 27 Jun 2026 – 10 Oct 2026 captured ~20 min before kick-off market 1X2

Headline

53.5%Called rightHighest-rated outcome matched the result
0.5703Brier scoreWhole-forecast error. Lower is better
0.9599Log lossPenalises confident misses. Lower is better
6.8%Margin removedStripped before the number is published
SkipOdds called right53.5%
Always taking the home side42.2%

Calibration

Each dot is one confidence band, sized by how many outcomes fall in it. A perfectly calibrated number sits on the dashed line; the grey stem is the miss.

0%0%20%20%40%40%60%60%80%80% 0–5% · 37 outcomes — stated 3.3%, happened 2.7% (-0.6 pts)5–10% · 124 outcomes — stated 7.7%, happened 2.4% (-5.3 pts)10–20% · 528 outcomes — stated 15.8%, happened 15.2% (-0.6 pts)20–30% · 1447 outcomes — stated 25.4%, happened 25.8% (+0.4 pts)30–40% · 587 outcomes — stated 34.4%, happened 33.6% (-0.8 pts)40–50% · 446 outcomes — stated 44.6%, happened 43.9% (-0.7 pts)50–65% · 383 outcomes — stated 56.7%, happened 57.4% (+0.7 pts)65%+ · 252 outcomes — stated 75%, happened 78.2% (+3.2 pts) SkipOdds stated chance → actually happened →
BandOutcomesSkipOdds saidHappenedGap (pts)
0–5%373.3%2.7%-0.6
5–10%1247.7%2.4%-5.3
10–20%52815.8%15.2%-0.6
20–30%1,44725.4%25.8%+0.4
30–40%58734.4%33.6%-0.8
40–50%44644.6%43.9%-0.7
50–65%38356.7%57.4%+0.7
65%+25275.0%78.2%+3.2

3,804 outcomes across 1,268 fixtures.

Where it is off, stated plainly

By competition

CompetitionFixturesCalled rightBrier
Major League Soccer15147.0%0.6422
UEFA Nations League10458.7%0.5163
EFL Championship9643.8%0.6410
FA Cup7660.5%0.5789
La Liga7054.3%0.5540
Liga MX6642.4%0.6348
Eredivisie6155.7%0.5545
Saudi Pro League5752.6%0.5594
Primeira Liga5446.3%0.5908
UEFA Europa Conference League5253.8%0.5642
Brasileirão5160.8%0.5472
Premier League5046.0%0.6369
Serie A5056.0%0.5393
Ligue 14647.8%0.6173
UEFA Europa League4358.1%0.5475
FIFA World Cup 20263873.7%0.4191
Bundesliga3751.4%0.5862
Süper Lig3348.5%0.5793
UEFA Champions League3171.0%0.4327
DFB-Pokal3080.0%0.3444

What this does not yet prove

Coverage is 34%

The aggregation itself is untested

Method

Recomputed 2026-10-10 07:48 UTC. Past accuracy does not predict future accuracy.