SkipOdds

How often is SkipOdds right?

Every soccer 1X2 number we published, scored against what actually happened — including the places it is measurably off.

1,937 fixtures 27 Jun 2026 – 29 Oct 2026 captured ~20 min before kick-off market 1X2

Headline

55.1%Called rightHighest-rated outcome matched the result
0.5630Brier scoreWhole-forecast error. Lower is better
0.9497Log lossPenalises confident misses. Lower is better
6.8%Margin removedStripped before the number is published
SkipOdds called right55.1%
Always taking the home side42.8%

Calibration

Each dot is one confidence band, sized by how many outcomes fall in it. A perfectly calibrated number sits on the dashed line; the grey stem is the miss.

0%0%20%20%40%40%60%60%80%80% 0–5% · 53 outcomes — stated 3.3%, happened 1.9% (-1.4 pts)5–10% · 186 outcomes — stated 7.7%, happened 3.8% (-3.9 pts)10–20% · 864 outcomes — stated 15.8%, happened 14.6% (-1.2 pts)20–30% · 2180 outcomes — stated 25.3%, happened 25% (-0.3 pts)30–40% · 860 outcomes — stated 34.3%, happened 33.5% (-0.8 pts)40–50% · 670 outcomes — stated 44.6%, happened 46.7% (+2.1 pts)50–65% · 606 outcomes — stated 57%, happened 57.8% (+0.8 pts)65%+ · 392 outcomes — stated 74.8%, happened 78.3% (+3.5 pts) SkipOdds stated chance → actually happened →
BandOutcomesSkipOdds saidHappenedGap (pts)
0–5%533.3%1.9%-1.4
5–10%1867.7%3.8%-3.9
10–20%86415.8%14.6%-1.2
20–30%2,18025.3%25.0%-0.3
30–40%86034.3%33.5%-0.8
40–50%67044.6%46.7%+2.1
50–65%60657.0%57.8%+0.8
65%+39274.8%78.3%+3.5

5,811 outcomes across 1,937 fixtures.

Where it is off, stated plainly

By competition

CompetitionFixturesCalled rightBrier
Major League Soccer22647.3%0.6320
EFL Championship14446.5%0.6346
FA Cup11456.1%0.5936
UEFA Nations League10458.7%0.5163
Liga MX10045.0%0.6421
La Liga9955.6%0.5415
UEFA Europa Conference League8858.0%0.5348
Serie A8861.4%0.5276
Eredivisie8750.6%0.5971
Saudi Pro League8653.5%0.5388
Brasileirão8662.8%0.5344
Premier League8048.8%0.6075
UEFA Europa League7962.0%0.5216
Ligue 17252.8%0.5825
Primeira Liga7149.3%0.5964
UEFA Champions League6765.7%0.4785
Bundesliga6355.6%0.5955
Süper Lig5961.0%0.5204
DFB-Pokal4676.1%0.3711
FIFA World Cup 20263873.7%0.4191
CAF Champions League3268.8%0.3830
Türkiye Kupası3262.5%0.5089

What this does not yet prove

Coverage is 44%

The aggregation itself is untested

Method

Recomputed 2026-10-29 14:00 UTC. Past accuracy does not predict future accuracy.